• Spring Baseball
  • Softball
  • Fall Baseball
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball

Spring Baseball Schedule

Head Coach: Derwin McGownd | Asst. Coach: Brian Foster
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/15 Wheaton A W 13-3 1-0
3/18 Verona* A W 20-0 2-0
3/19 Hurley* A W 13-3 3-0
3/20 Pierce City* A W 15-1 4-0
3/26 Blue Eye H W 5-1 5-0 (1-0)
3/28 Hurley A W 12-1 6-0 (1-0)
3/30 Aurora Christian Acad H W 15-0 7-0 (1-0)
4/2 Crane H PPD  
4/3 Chadwick A W 14-0 8-0 (1-0)
4/4 Clever H L 0-12 8-1 (1-0)
4/5 Purdy H W 8-2 9-1 (2-0)
4/8 Exeter H L 5-7 9-2 (2-0)
4/9 Southwest H L 2-12 9-3 (2-1)
4/11 Billings A W 8-5 10-3 (3-1)
4/12 Verona H W 15-3 11-3 (3-1)
4/15 Marionville H W 16-9 12-3 (3-1)
4/16 Greenwood A W 19-4 13-3 (3-1)
4/18 Seymour H L 5-6 13-4 (3-1)
4/19 Lighthouse Sr. High H 5:00 PM  
4/22 Walnut Grove A 5:00 PM  
4/23 Sparta A 5:00 PM  
4/25 Spokane H 5:00 PM  
4/26 Pierce City H 5:00 PM  
4/30 Forsyth A 5:00 PM  
5/3 Marion C. Early A 5:00 PM  
5/6 Fordland H 5:00 PM  
5/7 New Covenant H 5:00 PM  

*Indicates Verona Tournament Game
^Indicates District Tournament Game
#Indicates State Tournament Game

Galena will be fielding a JV only team this spring


Fall Baseball Schedule

Head Coach: Derwin McGownd | Asst. Coach: Brian Foster
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
8/26 Sparta* A W 4-3 1-0
8/26 Morrisville* A L 4-8 1-1
8/29 Blue Eye A W 8-3 2-1 (1-0)
8/31 Exeter H W 11-0 3-1 (1-0)
9/1 Wheaton A W 18-3 4-1 (1-0)
9/6 Lighthouse* A L 2-10 4-2 (1-0)
9/7 Purdy A W 10-4 5-2 (2-0)
9/12 Verona** A W 12-0 6-2 (2-0)
9/13 Blue Eye** A W 7-1 7-2 (2-0)
9/14 Billings** A W 6-0 8-2 (2-0)
9/16 Hartville** A L 1-11 8-3 (2-0)
9/19 Crane A W 24-4 9-3 (3-0)
9/22 Verona A PPD  
9/25 Hartville A PPD  
9/26 Spokane H W 10-0 10-3 (4-0)
9/28 Billings H L 4-5 10-4 (4-1)
9/29 Marion C. Early H W 5-4 11-4 (4-1)
10/2 Hurley H W 11-1 12-4 (4-1)
10/3 Southwest A W 10-0 13-4 (5-1)
10/7 Spokane*** A W 17-2 14-4 (5-1)
10/9 Southwest*** A W 16-1 15-4 (5-1)
10/10 Blue Eye*** A W 9-6 16-4 (5-1)

*Indicates Morrisville Tournament Game
**Indicates Crane Wood Bat Tournament Game
***Indicates SWCL Baseball Tournament Game

Volleyball Schedule

Head Coach: First Last | Asst. Coach: First Last
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
8/26 Exeter* A W 2-0 1-0
8/26 Verona* A W 2-0 2-0
8/26 Billings* A W 2-0 3-0
8/26 Greenfield* A W 2-0 4-0
8/26 Marionville* A W 2-0 5-0
8/26 Miller* A W 2-0 6-0
8/28 Greenfield A W 3-0 7-0
8/29 Greenwood H W 3-0 8-0
9/5 New Covenant Academy H W 3-1 9-0
9/7 RUSH Sr. Home School A W 3-0 10-0
9/11 Spokane H W 3-0 11-0 (1-0)
9/12 Sparta A W 3-0 12-0 (1-0)
9/14 Exeter H W 3-0 13-0 (1-0)
9/15 Chadwick A W 3-0 14-0 (1-0)
9/16 Exeter** A W 2-0 15-0 (1-0)
9/16 Everton** A W 2-0 16-0 (1-0)
9/16 Purdy** A W 2-0 17-0 (1-0)
9/16 Thomas Jefferson** A W 2-0 18-0 (1-0)
9/18 Verona H W 3-0 19-0 (1-0)
9/19 Bradleyville A W 3-0 20-0 (1-0)
9/21 Crane A W 3-1 21-0 (2-0)
9/23 Southwest*** H W 2-0 22-0 (2-0)
9/23 Blue Eye*** H W 2-0 23-0 (2-0)
9/23 Fordland*** H T 1-1 23-0-1 (2-0)
9/23 Verona*** H W 2-0 24-0-1 (2-0)
9/23 Marionville*** H W 2-1 25-0-1 (2-0)
9/23 Spokane*** H L 0-2 25-1-1 (2-0)
9/25 School of the Ozarks A W 3-0 26-1-1 (2-0)
9/28 Billings A W 3-0 27-1-1 (3-0)
10/3 Purdy A W 3-0 28-1-1 (4-0)
10/5 Blue Eye H W 3-0 29-1-1 (5-0)
10/10 Hurley A W 3-0 30-1-1 (5-0)
10/12 Southwest H W 3-0 31-1-1 (6-0)
10/19 Billings# H W 3-1 32-1-1 (6-0)
10/21 S of O# H W 3-0 33-1-1 (6-0)
10/26 Thomas Jefferson^ H W 3-1 34-1-1 (6-0)
10/28 Jasper^ H W 3-2 35-1-1 (6-0)
11/3 Advance^ A L 0-3 35-2-1 (6-0)
11/4 Northwest (Hughesville)^ A L 0-3 35-3-1 (6-0)

*Indicates TJ Invitational Game
**Indicates Galena VolleyBear Classic Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game

Boys Basketball Schedule

Head Coach: David Argo| Asst. Coaches: Ryan Cool, Johnsie Martin
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/17 Chadwick H L 36-66 0-1
11/28 Golden City* A W 74-40 1-1
11/30 Lockwood* A L 48-61 1-2
12/2 Wheaton* A L 42-47 1-3
12/4 Greenfield A W 76-54 2-3
12/8 New Covenant Academy A L 61-73 2-4
12/12 Walnut Grove H L 59-64 2-5
12/14 Gloria Deo H W 65-35 3-5
12/15 Hurley H W 65-34 4-5
12/16 Wheatland A L 51-67 4-6
12/19 Exeter A W 72-20 5-6
12/21 Lutie H W 70-36 6-6
1/2 Sarcoxie** A W 72-64 7-6
1/4 Miller** A L 45-50 7-7
1/6 Jasper** A W 44-40 8-7
1/9 Verona H W 63-54 9-7
1/18 RUSH*** A L 27-42 9-8
1/19 S of O*** A L 43-64 9-9
1/20 Exeter*** A L 38-54 9-10
1/26 Billings A L 58-63 9-11 (0-1)
1/30 Crane A L 36-56 9-12 (0-2)
2/2 Southwest (Washburn) H L 62-68 9-13 (0-3)
2/5 Wheaton H L 51-54 9-14 (0-3)
2/9 Blue Eye H L 41-66 9-15 (0-4)
2/13 Purdy A L 63-68 9-16 (0-5)
2/15 Spokane H L 52-72 9-17 (0-6)
2/20 Wheaton# A L 37-62 9-18 (0-6)

*Indicates Dennis Cornish Classic Game
**Indicates Miller Tournament Game
***Indicates Patriot Winter Games
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game

Girls Basketball Schedule

Head Coach: Kenna Greenway
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/21 Fordland A L 19-65 0-1
11/27 Cassville* A L 28-43 0-2
11/30 Pierce City* A L 35-65 0-3
12/5 Wheaton H W 50-33 1-3
12/8 New Covenant Academy A L 42-43 1-4
12/11 Verona H L 29-36 1-5
12/14 Hollister H W 44-40 2-5
12/16 Humansville A L 28-36 2-6
12/19 Exeter A L 52-60 2-7
12/21 Bradleyville H W 47-31 3-7
1/4 S of O** A L 30-41 3-8
1/5 Hurley** A L 32-36 3-9
1/6 RUSH** A L 9-65 3-10
1/8 Hurley A L 38-52 3-11
1/18 New Covenant*** H L 17-43 3-12
1/19 Exeter*** H L 17-43 3-13
1/20 Hurley*** H L 29-49 3-14
1/26 Billings A L 27-57 3-15 (0-1)
1/30 Crane A L 23-55 3-16 (0-2)
2/2 Southwest (Washburn) H W 35-33 4-16 (1-2)
2/6 Mansfield H L 45-48 4-17 (1-2)
2/9 Blue Eye H L 17-57 4-18 (1-3)
2/15 Spokane H L 30-62 4-19 (1-4)
2/19 Crane# A L 28-54 4-20 (1-4)

*Indicates Crane Invitational Game
**Indicates Patriot Winter Games Tournament Game
***Indicates Galena Lady Bear Winter Classic Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game