Galena Banner
 
 
High School Sports
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Volleyball
  • Other Schedules

Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/22 Niangua A W 53-24 1-0
11/26 Lutie A W 69-33 2-0
12/5 Diamond* A W 72-62 3-0
12/6 McAuley Catholic* A W 51-41 4-0
12/7 Crane* A L 33-65 4-1
12/10 Wheaton H W 55-42 5-1
12/20 Hurley H W 58-32 6-1
1/4 Wheatland A W 78-44 7-1
1/7 Exeter A W 74-38 8-1
1/14 Pleasant Hope JV** A W 71-18 9-1
1/16 Humansville** A W 69-61 10-1
1/18 Halway** A W 65-51 11-1
1/21 Pleasant Hope A L 57-67 11-2
1/25 Halfway SBU W 67-58 12-2
1/28 Spokane A L 50-72 12-3 (0-1)
1/31 Billings H L 35-65 12-4 (0-2)
2/4 Crane H L 47-92 12-5 (0-3)
2/7 Southwest A L 71-73 12-6 (0-4)
2/11 Sparta H L 47-73 12-7 (0-5)
2/14 Blue Eye A L 30-52 12-8 (0-6)
2/15 Verona H W 57-39 13-8 (0-6)
2/18 Purdy H L 37-54 13-9 (0-7)
2/20 Berean Christian H W 77-52 14-9 (0-7)
2/21 Riverview Christian H W 90-63 15-9 (0-7)
2/24 Greenwood# A L 47-80 15-10 (0-7)

*Indicates Diamond Tournament Game
**Indicates Pleasant Hope Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/22 Niangua A L 41-45 0-1
12/2 Morrisville* A L 31-48 0-2
12/5 Bradleyville* A L 17-47 0-3
12/12 Verona H L 31-34 0-4
12/19 Morrisville H L 30-49 0-5
12/21 Sparta** A L 45-80 0-6
12/23 Pierce City** A L 35-47 0-7
12/27 Hollister JV** A W 56-38 1-7
1/4 Humansville A W 51-14 2-7
1/7 Exeter A W 54-22 3-7
1/9 Wheaton H W 37-36 4-7
1/14 Hurley A W 43-31 5-7
1/16 S of O H W 49-33 6-7
1/23 Southwest*** H W 74-46 7-7
1/24 Reeds Spring*** H L 61-68 7-8
1/25 Wheaton*** H W 40-36 8-8
1/27 Spokane A L 41-75 8-9 (0-1)
1/30 Billings H L 47-54 8-10 (0-2)
2/3 Crane H W 29-23 9-10 (1-2)
2/6 Southwest A W 54-34 10-10 (2-2)
2/8 Plato A L 53-62 10-11 (2-2)
2/10 Sparta H L 39-64 10-12 (2-3)
2/13 Blue Eye A L 16-52 10-13 (2-4)
2/17 Purdy H L 43-51 10-14 (2-5)
2/22 Spokane# A L 43-64 10-15 (2-5)

*Indicates Fordland Classic Game
**Indicates Walnut Grove Holiday Tournament Game
***Indicates Lady Bear Invitational Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/20 Wheaton A 5:00 PM  
3/21 Chadwick H 11:00 AM  
3/21 Bradleyville H 3:00 PM  
3/23-3/26 Cassville Tny A TBA  
3/30 Norwood H 5:00 PM  
3/31 Blue Eye H 5:00 PM  
4/2 Hurley A 4:30 PM  
4/4 Dora A 11:00 AM  
4/7 Crane H 5:00 PM  
4/13 Exeter H 5:00 PM  
4/14 Southwest H 5:00 PM  
4/16 Billings A 5:00 PM  
4/20 Marionville H 5:00 PM  
4/24 Verona H 5:00 PM  
4/27 Walnut Grove A 5:00 PM  
4/28 Sparta A 5:00 PM  
4/30 Spokane A 5:00 PM  
5/4 Purdy H 5:00 PM  
5/5 Forsyth A 5:00 PM  
5/11 Fordland H 5:00 PM  
5/12 New Covenant H 5:00 PM  

*Cassville Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Softball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/21 Verona Tny A TBA  
3/23 College Heights H 5:00 PM  
3/24 Spokane H 5:00 PM  
3/30 Fordland A 5:00 PM  
3/31 Southwest A 5:00 PM  
4/2 Chadwick H 5:00 PM  
4/3-4/4 Sparta Tny A TBA  
4/6 Blue Eye H 5:00 PM  
4/7 Hurley A 4:30 PM  
4/13 Sparta A 5:00 PM  
4/14 Exeter H 5:00 PM  
4/16-4/17 SWCL Tny A TBA  
4/20 Bradleyville H 5:00 PM  
4/21 Purdy A 5:00 PM  
4/23 Crane H 5:00 PM  
4/24 Niangua A 5:00 PM  
4/27 Billings A 5:00 PM  
4/28 Verona H 5:00 PM  

*Indicates Verona Tournament Game
**Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
***Indicates SWCL Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/3 Miller H L 0-2 0-1
9/5 Niangua A W 2-0 1-1
9/7 Everton* A W 2-0 2-1
9/7 Greenfield* A T 1-1 2-1-1
9/7 Marionville* A W 2-0 3-1-1
9/7 Miller* A L 0-2 3-2-1
9/10 New Covenant H L 0-2 3-3-1
9/17 Sparta A W 2-0 4-3-1 (1-0)
9/19 Exeter H W 2-0 5-3-1 (1-0)
9/24 Clever A L 0-2 5-4-1 (1-0)
9/26 Crane A W 2-0 6-4-1 (2-0)
9/28 McCauley Catholic** H W 2-0 7-4-1 (2-0)
9/28 Southwest** H W 2-0 8-4-1 (2-0)
9/28 Verona** H T 1-1 8-4-2 (2-0)
9/28 RUSH** H W 2-0 9-4-2 (2-0)
9/28 Blue Eye** H L 0-2 9-5-2 (2-0)
9/28 Spokane** H L 0-2 9-6-2 (2-0)
10/1 S of O H L 0-2 9-7-2 (2-0)
10/3 Billings A L 0-2 9-8-2 (2-1)
10/8 Purdy A W 2-0 10-8-2 (3-1)
10/15 Hurley A W 2-1 11-8-2 (3-1)
10/16 Blue Eye H L 0-2 11-9-2 (3-2)
10/17 Southwest H W 2-0 12-9-2 (4-2)
10/19 Bergmann (AR)*** A W 2-0 13-9-2 (4-2)
10/19 Valley Springs (AR)*** A W 2-0 14-9-2 (4-2)
10/19 Valley Springs (AR)*** A W 2-0 15-9-2 (4-2)
10/19 Strafford*** A L 0-2 15-10-2 (4-2)
10/19 Reeds Spring*** A L 0-2 15-11-2 (4-2)
10/22 Spokane H L 1-2 15-12-2 (4-3)
10/24 Verona H W 2-0 16-12-2 (4-3)
10/25 Chadwick A W 2-0 17-12-2 (4-3)
10/28 Hurley# A W 2-0 18-12-2 (4-3)
10/29 Billings# A L 0-2 18-13-2 (4-3)

*Indicates Verona Tournament Game
**Indicates Galena Lady Bear Classic Game
***Indicates Hollister Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 


  • Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Other Schedules

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/2 Exeter A L 1-2 0-1
3/3 Southwest A W 2-0 1-1 (1-0)
3/9 Blue Eye H W 2-0 2-1 (2-0)
3/12 Kirbyville H 5:00 PM  
3/23 Spokane A 6:00 PM  
3/24 Billings H 6:00 PM  
3/26 Chadwick A 6:00 PM  
3/30 Crane H 6:00 PM  
3/31 Purdy A 6:00 PM  
4/2 Sparta H 6:00 PM  
4/4 SWCL Tny A TBA  

*Indicates Southwest Volleyfest Match
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Match

 

Junior High Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/27 Spokane H 4:30 PM  
3/31 Blue Eye A 4:30 PM  
4/2 Exeter H 4:30 PM  
4/4 Galena Tny H 9:00 AM  
4/7 Hurley A 4:30 PM  
4/9 Crane A 4:30 PM  
4/14 Kirbyville A 4:30 PM  
4/21 Billings A 4:30 PM  
4/23 Sparta A 4:30 PM  
4/24 Verona H 6:30 PM  
4/28 Southwest H 4:30 PM  
4/30-5/2 SWCL Tny H TBA  

*Indicates Galena Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/12 Wheaton H L 21-50 0-1
9/16 Hurley* A W 22-20 1-1
9/17 Billings* A L 12-46 1-2
9/20 Southwest H L 31-49 1-3 (0-1)
9/23 Crane A L 28-36 1-4 (0-2)
9/27 S of O H L 29-33 1-5 (0-2)
10/1 Kirbyville A L 22-27 1-6 (0-3)
10/4 Purdy A L 17-57 1-7 (0-4)
10/8 Billings H L 13-55 1-8 (0-5)
10/11 Blue Eye A L 19-38 1-9 (0-6)
10/15 Spokane H L 17-45 1-10 (0-7)
10/17 Sparta A L 9-42 1-11 (0-8)
10/19 Crane** A L 20-26 1-12 (0-8)

*Indicates Hurley Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/12 Wheaton H W 37-10 1-0
9/16 Hurley* A L 8-40 1-1
9/17 Verona* A W 40-28 2-1
9/20 Southwest H L 27-31 2-2 (0-1)
9/23 Crane A L 23-45 2-3 (0-2)
9/27 S of O H L 22-40 2-4 (0-2)
10/1 Kirbyville A W 28-15 3-4 (1-2)
10/4 Purdy A 5:00 PM
10/8 Billings H W 4-4 (2-2)
10/11 Blue Eye A L 19-31 4-5 (2-3)
10/15 Spokane H 5:00 PM  
10/17 Sparta A L 4-6 (2-4)
10/19 Spokane** A L 13-46 4-7 (2-4)

*Indicates Hurley Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

 
 
SWCL Home