• Spring Baseball
  • Softball
  • Fall Baseball
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball

Spring Baseball Schedule

Head Coach: Josh Hughes
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/16 Lockwood* H L 3-6 0-1
3/16 Seymour* H W 3-2 1-1
3/19 Hartville* H W 16-13 2-1
3/21 Lebanon** A L 0-12 2-2
3/21 Neosho** A L 4-10 2-3
3/22 Southwest** A L 4-5 2-4
3/23 Hillcrest** A W 18-8 3-4
3/26 Marionville H L 2-8 3-5
3/27 Cassville H L 3-6 3-6
3/28 Billings A L 8-9 3-7 (0-1)
3/29 Galena (KS) A L 4-5 3-8 (0-1)
3/29 Liberal A L 3-4 3-9 (0-1)
4/1 College Heights Christian A W 3-0 4-9 (0-1)
4/3 Southwest H W 12-11 5-9 (1-1)
4/4 McAuley Catholic H W 18-8 6-9 (1-1)
4/5 Galena A L 2-8 6-10 (1-2)
4/9 Crane H W 6-5 7-10 (2-2)
4/12 Jasper A W 7-5 8-10 (2-2)
4/16 Blue Eye A L 7-12 8-11 (2-3)
4/18 Aurora Christian H W 15-0 9-11 (2-3)
4/20 Seneca A 9:00 AM  
4/20 Diamond A 11:15 AM  
4/22 Wheaton A 5:00 PM  
4/23 Spokane A 5:00 PM  
4/26 East Newton H 5:00 PM  
4/29-5/4 Miller Invitational A TBA  
5/3 Lamar A 4:30 PM  
5/6 Miller H 5:00 PM  
5/9 Mt. Vernon A 4:30 PM  

*Indicates Purdy Tournament Game
**Indicates Roy B. Shaver Classic Tournament Game
^Indicates District Tournament Game
#Indicates State Tournament Game

Softball Schedule

Head Coach: Lori Videmschek
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/15 Adrian* H L 1-3 0-1
3/15 Pierce City* H W 6-1 1-1
3/16 Ash Grove* H L 2-8 1-2
3/16 Lockwood* H W 6-2 2-2
3/16 Liberal* H L 4-10 2-3
3/19 Buffalo** A W 14-9 3-3
3/19 Diamond** A L 0-6 3-4
3/20 Strafford** A L 6-10 3-5
3/20 Forsyth** A W 10-9 4-5
3/22 Mt. Vernon A L 3-10 4-6
3/28 Blue Eye H W 15-0 5-6 (1-0)
4/1 Sarcoxie A W 3-2 6-6 (1-0)
4/2 Crane A PPD  
4/6 Ash Grove Classic A TBA  
4/9 Springfield Catholic A 5:00 PM  
4/11 Lamar H L 3-5 6-7 (1-0)
4/12 Exeter H W 6-2 7-7 (1-0)
4/16 Wheaton H W 10-0 8-7 (1-0)
4/18 East Newton H L 1-3 8-8 (1-0)
4/22 Spokane A 5:00 PM  
4/23 Southwest H 5:00 PM  
4/24 Billings H 5:00 PM  
4/26-4/27 SWCL Tny A TBA  
4/29 Skyline A 5:00 PM  
4/30 Pittsburg High School H 6:00 PM  
4/30 Jasper H 4:30 PM  

*Indicates Joplin Area Tournament Game
**Indicates Mt. Vernon Tournament Game
***Indicates SWCL Tournament Game
****Ash Grove Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game


Fall Baseball Schedule

Head Coach: Josh Hughes
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
8/25 Cooter A W 12-7 1-0
8/25 Ellington A W 15-5 2-0
8/26 Silo (OK) A L 3-14 2-1
8/28 Verona A W 17-2 3-1
8/29 Wheaton H W 13-6 4-1
8/31 Hurley H W 10-0 5-1
9/1 Southwest A L 7-8 5-2 (0-1)
9/5 Blue Eye A L 4-8 5-3 (0-2)
9/7 Galena H L 4-10 5-4 (0-3)
9/8 Marion C. Early H L 4-6 5-5 (0-3)
9/12 Exeter* A W 4-3 6-5 (0-3)
9/13 Southwest* A L 0-1 6-6 (0-3)
9/16 Blue Eye* A W 4-3 7-6 (0-3)
9/21 Exeter** H W 4-3 8-6 (0-3)
9/22 Hurley** H W 12-6 9-6 (0-3)
9/23 Southwest** H W 5-4 10-6 (0-3)
9/25 Billings H L 0-2 10-7 (0-4)
9/26 Marion C. Early A L 2-12 10-8 (0-4)
10/2 Crane A W 10-1 11-8 (1-4)
10/3 Spokane H W 13-0 12-8 (2-4)
10/5 Exeter A L 8-11 12-9 (2-4)
10/7 Blue Eye*** A L 5-6 12-10 (2-4)

*Indicates Crane Wood Bat Tournament Game
**Indicates Purdy Fall Classic Game
***Indicates SWCL Baseball Tournament Game


Volleyball Schedule

Head Coach: Barry Wheeler
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
8/26 McAuley Catholic* A T 1-1 0-0-1
8/26 Miller* A L 0-2 0-1-1
8/26 Lockwood* A L 0-2 0-2-1
8/26 Southwest* A T 1-1 0-2-2
8/26 Greenfield* A L 0-2 0-3-2
8/28 Thomas Jefferson Independent H L 1-3 0-4-2
9/5 Billings H L 0-3 0-5-2 (0-1)
9/7 Verona H W 3-1 1-5-2 (0-1)
9/12 Lockwood A L 0-3 1-6-2 (0-1)
9/16 Sheldon** A W 2-0 2-6-2 (0-1)
9/16 Thomas Jefferson** A L 0-2 2-7-2 (0-1)
9/16 Exeter** A W 2-0 3-7-2 (0-1)
9/16 Galena** A L 0-2 3-8-2 (0-1)
9/21 McAuley Catholic H L 0-3 3-9-2 (0-1)
9/22 Wheaton H W 3-1 4-9-2 (0-1)
9/26 Crane A L 1-3 4-10-2 (0-2)
9/28 Exeter A W 3-0 5-10-2 (0-2)
9/30 Wheaton*** A W 2-0 6-10-2 (0-2)
9/30 Thomas Jefferson*** A L 0-2 6-11-2 (0-2)
9/30 Crane*** A L 0-2 6-12-2 (0-2)
9/30 Pierce City*** A L 0-2 6-13-2 (0-2)
9/30 Verona*** A L 1-2 6-14-2 (0-2)
10/2 Sarcoxie H L 0-3 6-15-2 (0-2)
10/3 Galena H L 0-3 6-16-2 (0-3)
10/5 Southwest A L 0-3 6-17-2 (0-4)
10/10 College Heights Christian H L 0-3 6-18-2 (0-4)
10/12 Blue Eye H W 3-2 7-18-2 (1-4)
10/13 Spokane A L 0-3 7-19-2 (1-5)
10/16 Hurley A L 1-3 7-20-2 (1-5)
10/19 Verona# A L 2-3 7-21-2 (1-5)

*Indicates TJ Volleyball Invitational Game
**Indicates Southwest Volleyfest Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game

Boys Basketball Schedule

Head Coach: Heath Carmichael
 
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/18 Hurley* A W 63-26 1-0
11/21 Wheaton* A W 50-36 2-0
11/22 Blue Eye* A L 41-55 2-1
11/27 Southwest** A L 50-57 2-2
11/28 Miller** A L 55-62 2-3
12/1 Greenwood** A L 51-63 2-4
12/5 Sparta A L 34-64 2-5
12/8 Exeter H W 57-36 3-5
12/11 Greenwood A L 38-68 3-6
12/12 Pierce City H W 58-43 4-6
12/15 Wheaton H L 46-50 4-7
12/19 Marionville A L 40-52 4-8
12/27 Commerce (OK)*** A W 77-60 5-8
12/28 Southwest*** A L 53-66 5-9
12/29 McAuley Catholic*** A W 65-39 6-9
1/5 Aurora H L 69-87 6-10
1/19 Verona A L 47-51 6-11
1/23 Blue Eye H L 49-53 6-12 (0-1)
1/26 Lockwood A L 37-58 6-13 (0-1)
1/30 Southwest (Washburn) A L 60-72 6-14 (0-2)
2/2 Crane H W 46-35 7-14 (1-2)
2/6 Spokane A L 48-62 7-15 (1-3)
2/7 Sarcoxie H L 50-56 7-16 (1-3)
2/9 Billings H W 56-54 8-16 (2-3)
2/13 Galena H W 68-63 9-16 (3-3)
2/20 Crane# A L 50-51 9-17 (3-3)

*Indicates Verona Tip-Off Classic Game
**Indicates Marionville Invitational Game
***Indicates Southwest Holiday Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game
^Indicates State Tournament Game

 

Purdy will not be fielding a girls team during the 2023-2024 school year