Sparta Banner
 
 
High School Sports
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Volleyball
  • Other Schedules

Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/22 Norwood A L 40-75 0-1
12/2 Chadwick* A L 56-75 0-2
12/3 Lutie* A W 72-59 1-2
12/7 Fordland* A W 54-48 2-2
12/13 Wheaton H W 53-50 3-2
12/17 Ash Grove A W 38-37 4-2
12/19 Bradleyville H W 55-51 5-2
12/21 Pierce City** A L 33-61 5-3
12/26 Fordland** A W 48-36 6-3
12/28 Fair Play** A L 44-57 6-4
1/3 Chadwick A L 57-73 6-5
1/7 Fordland H W 53-40 7-5
1/14 Gainesville A L 46-65 7-6
1/17 Purdy A W 46-44 8-6 (1-0)
1/21 Crane H L 44-80 8-7 (1-1)
1/24 Ava H L 39-62 8-8 (1-1)
1/28 Riverview*** H W 67-49 9-8 (1-1)
1/30 Fair Grove*** H L 39-67 9-9 (1-1)
2/1 Gainesville*** H L 37-46 9-10 (1-1)
2/4 Blue Eye A L 36-52 9-11 (1-2)
2/7 Billings H L 44-68 9-12 (1-3)
2/11 Galena A W 73-47 10-12 (2-3)
2/14 Southwest H W 52-45 11-12 (3-3)
2/18 Spokane A L 58-66 11-13 (3-4)
2/20 S of O H W 49-36 12-13 (3-4)
2/24 Cabool# A W 66-53 13-13 (3-4)
2/26 Hartville# A L 39-89 13-14 (3-4)

*Indicates Fordland Tournament Game
**Indicates Walnut Grove Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/25 Reeds Spring H W 63-30 1-0
12/6 Hartville H L 54-69 1-1
12/9 Hollister A W 37-30 2-1
12/13 Wheaton H W 63-40 3-1
12/19 Bradleyville H W 88-63 4-1
12/21 Galena* A W 80-45 5-1
12/23 Ash Grove* A L 56-65 5-2
12/27 Crane* A W 81-66 6-2
12/30 Hartville* A L 37-57 6-3
1/3 Chadwick A W 66-30 7-3
1/9 Conway** H W 67-39 8-3
1/10 Chadwick** H W 58-36 9-3
1/14 Purdy A W 85-18 10-3 (1-0)
1/15 Blue Eye** A L 46-49 10-4 (1-0)
1/16 Ash Grove A L 46-58 10-5 (1-0)
1/20 Willard*** A L 46-59 10-6 (1-0)
1/22 Central*** A W 81-71 11-6 (1-0)
1/24 Rogersville*** A W 60-57 12-6 (1-0)
1/27 Crane H W 72-55 13-6 (2-0)
1/30 Clever A L 47-81 13-7 (2-0)
2/3 Blue Eye A L 54-65 13-8 (2-1)
2/6 Billings H W 74-60 14-8 (3-1)
2/10 Galena A W 64-39 15-8 (4-1)
2/13 Southwest H W 76-35 16-8 (5-1)
2/17 Spokane A W 83-67 17-8 (6-1)
2/20 S of O H W 65-21 18-8 (6-1)
2/22 Seymour# A W 89-35 19-8 (6-1)
2/25 Mansfield# A L 59-67 19-9 (6-1)

*Indicates Walnut Grove Holiday Tournament Game
**Indicates Lady Trojan Tournament Game
***Indicates Rogersville Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/20 Howell H 3:00 PM  
3/23-3/27 Exeter Tny A TBA  
3/30 Fordland A 4:30 PM  
3/31 Hurley A 4:30 PM  
4/3 Southwest A 4:30 PM  
4/7 Billings H 5:00 PM  
4/9 Purdy H 5:00 PM  
4/14 Blue Eye A 4:30 PM  
4/17 Chadwick A 4:30 PM  
4/20 Crane H 5:00 PM  
4/23 Verona A 4:30 PM  
4/24 Bradleyville H 4:30 PM  
4/28 Galena H 5:00 PM  
5/1 Mansfield H 4:30 PM  
5/7 Spokane H 5:00 PM  
5/11 Seymour A 4:30 PM  
5/12 Chadwick H 4:30 PM  

*Indicates Exeter Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Softball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/23 Seymour A 4:30 PM  
3/24 Greenfield A 4:30 PM  
3/27-3/28 Harrison Tny A TBA  
3/30 Crane A 5:00 PM  
3/31 Hurley A 4:30 PM  
4/3-4/4 Sparta Tny H TBA  
4/6 Billings A 5:00 PM  
4/7 Chadwick H 4:30 PM  
4/9 Strafford A 5:00 PM  
4/13 Galena H 5:00 PM  
4/14 Spokane A 5:00 PM  
4/16-4/18 SWCL Tny A TBA  
4/20 Blue Eye A 4:30 PM  
4/23 Southwest H 5:00 PM  
4/27 Mansfield H 4:30 PM  
4/28 Bradleyville H 4:30 PM  
4/29 Purdy H 4:30 PM  
5/1 Conway H 4:30 PM  

*Indicates Harrison Tournament Game
**Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
***Indicates SWCL Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/5 Ava H L 1-2 0-1
9/9 Exeter A W 2-0 1-1
9/12 Spokane H L 0-2 1-2 (0-1)
9/14 Forsyth* A L 0-2 1-3 (0-1)
9/14 Ava* A L 0-2 1-4 (0-1)
9/14 Fordland* A W 2-0 2-4 (0-1)
9/17 Galena H L 0-2 2-5 (0-2)
9/19 Hurley H L 0-2 2-6 (0-2)
9/20 Southwest A W 2-0 3-6 (1-2)
9/24 Conway A L 0-2 3-7 (1-2)
9/26 Billings A L 0-2 3-8 (1-3)
9/27 Purdy H W 2-0 4-8 (2-3)
10/1 Blue Eye H L 0-2 4-9 (2-4)
10/3 Chadwick H W 2-0 5-9 (2-4)
10/8 Bradleyville H W 2-0 6-9 (2-4)
10/12 Crane** A L 1-2 6-10 (2-4)
10/12 Golden City** A W 2-0 7-10 (2-4)
10/12 Greenfield** A L 1-2 7-11 (2-4)
10/12 Niangua** A W 2-0 8-11 (2-4)
10/12 Niangua** A W 2-0 9-11 (2-4)
10/12 Pleasant Hope** A L 0-2 9-12 (2-4)
10/14 New Covenant A W 2-1 10-12 (2-4)
10/17 Crane A L 0-2 10-13 (2-5)
10/19 Ava*** A L 0-2 10-14 (2-5)
10/19 Miller*** A L 0-2 10-15 (2-5)
10/19 Salem*** A W 2-0 11-15 (2-5)
10/22 S of O A L 1-2 11-16 (2-5)
10/25 Fordland A W 2-0 12-16 (2-5)
10/28 Fair Grove# A L 0-2 12-17 (2-5)

*Indicates Forsyth Tournament Game
**Indicates Pleasant Hope Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Content 6


  • Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Other Schedules

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/3 Spokane H 6:00 PM  
3/5 Kirbyville A 6:00 PM  
3/6 Blue Eye H 6:00 PM  
3/9 Conway H 6:00 PM  
3/12 Crane A 6:00 PM  
3/13 Southwest A 6:00 PM  
3/12 Billings A 6:00 PM  
3/26 Fordland A 6:00 PM  
3/27 Purdy H 6:00 PM  
3/30 Forsyth H 6:00 PM  
4/2 Galena A 6:00 PM  
4/4 SWCL Tny A TBA  

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Match

 

Junior High Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
4/2 Crane A 4:30 PM  
4/7 Forsyth A 4:30 PM  
4/16 Billings H 4:30 PM  
4/17 Blue Eye H 4:30 PM  
4/20 Kirbyville A 4:30 PM  
4/23 Galena H 4:30 PM  
4/24 Southwest A 4:30 PM  
4/27 Spokane H 4:30 PM  
4/30-5/1 SWCL Tny A TBA  

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/10 Billings A L 29-42 0-1 (0-1)
9/12 Crane A W 40-11 1-1 (1-1)
9/13 Purdy A W 45-18 2-1 (2-1)
9/16 Kirbyville A W 37-14 3-1 (3-1)
9/19 New Covenant H W 4-1 (3-1)
9/24 Blue Eye A W 43-33 5-1 (4-1)
9/26 Bradleyville H W 6-1 (4-1)
9/27 Spokane A W 36-35 7-1 (5-1)
10/4 Southwest H W 51-17 8-1 (6-1)
10/7 Chadwick* A L 46-48 8-2 (6-1)
10/8 Fordland* A W 51-14 9-2 (6-1)
10/11 Morrisville* A W 10-2 (6-1)
10/17 Galena H W 42-9 11-2 (7-1)
10/19 Crane/Galena** A W 42-14 12-2 (7-1)
10/21 Spokane** A W 46-43 13-2 (7-1)
10/22 Billings** A W 46-45 14-2 (7-1)

*Indicates Fordland Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/10 Billings A W 1-0 (1-0)
9/12 Crane A W 2-0 (2-0)
9/13 Purdy A W 3-0 (3-0)
9/16 Kirbyville A W 4-0 (4-0)
9/19 New Covenant H W 5-0 (4-0)
9/24 Blue Eye A W 6-0 (5-0)
9/27 Spokane A W 7-0 (6-0)
10/4 Southwest H W 8-0 (7-0)
10/7 Hartville* A W 47-23 9-0 (7-0)
10/8 Fordland* A W 10-0 (7-0)
10/11 Chadwick* A L 19-27 10-1 (7-0)
10/14 Forsyth H L 10-2 (7-0)
10/17 Galena H W 11-2 (8-0)
10/19 Billings** A W 12-2 (8-0)
10/21 Blue Eye** A W 42-18 13-2 (8-0)
10/22 Spokane** A W 14-2 (8-0)

*Indicates Fordland Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Content 5
 
 
SWCL Home